Are there limits on prizes?

Yes there are very specific prize limits. §305 (c) (3) of the Law states: “Prizes awarded shall not exceed a value of $500 for any one game of bingo, except for jackpot games which shall not exceed a value of $4,000 for one such game. In addition, no more than $8,000 in prizes shall be awarded in any calendar day”.

Show All Answers

1. What law governs the conduct of Bingo?
2. Who can apply for and be granted a Bingo License?
3. How long is a license valid?
4. Can an eligible association permit its license to be used by another association to play bingo?
5. Can anyone from the association bring the application and documentation to the Treasurer’s Office?
6. Will documentation that must accompany a license application be returned?
7. Must the association provide the documentation listed on Page 2 of the application each time application is made for a license.
8. Who investigates violations of the Bingo Law?
9. Where can bingo be played?
10. Are their age restrictions on who can play bingo?
11. Must an association maintain records concerning its conduct of bingo?
12. Are there limitations on what an association may use the proceeds of bingo for?
13. Are there limits on prizes?
14. Are there limits on how often an association can conduct bingo?